Sellium · Salesforce and WhatsApp

Salesforce WhatsApp pricing: licenses and message credits

WhatsApp in Salesforce is paid in two parts: the channel license, per user, and the credits each message consumes based on its category and the recipient's country. Here are both, the Salesforce table next to Meta's rate, and when a separate number makes sense.

The short answer

How much does WhatsApp cost in Salesforce?

WhatsApp in Salesforce is paid in two parts. The channel license: the Max edition of Service Cloud already includes enhanced messaging, in Core and Advanced it is added for $75 per user per month, and for editions without digital channels Salesforce offers Contact Center Digital, also at $75 billed annually. And the message credits: with the Salesforce rate card that takes effect on November 1, 2026, every message you send consumes credits based on its category and the recipient's country, while the messages your customers send you do not.

The Salesforce rate card does not give the value of a credit in money: that comes from your contract, so this guide does not convert credits into dollars. Vantegrate does not sell or implement Salesforce licenses or channels: what follows is informational. If you sell on WhatsApp with Sellium, on a separate number, those messages are paid directly to Meta and do not consume Salesforce credits.

The model

The two parts of the price: license and credits

The price of WhatsApp in Salesforce is not a single number. It is a per-user license, which enables the channel, plus a per-message consumption, deducted from a credit balance. You pay the license even if no message goes out; the credits, only when one does.

PartHow it is billedWhat drives it
Channel licensePer user, per monthHow many people work the channel and which Service Cloud edition you have
Message creditsPer delivered message, with a multiplier by category and by countryHow many messages you send, of which category and to which countries

Based on the Salesforce Service Cloud and digital channels pricing pages and its WhatsApp credits rate card. Salesforce states that its prices are informational and subject to change.

The license

Which license you need, depending on your cloud

Salesforce sells WhatsApp as a channel of its service cloud, Service Cloud, and as a marketing channel. The license depends on where you use it and on your edition:

  • Max edition: enhanced messaging (WhatsApp, Apple Messages for Business, Facebook Messenger and SMS) is already included, according to the Salesforce editions table.
  • Core and Advanced: enhanced messaging is added as an add-on, for $75 per user per month.
  • Contact Center Digital: the digital channels add-on, at $75 per user per month billed annually, for the editions that do not include them. It covers WhatsApp, SMS, Messenger, Apple Messages for Business, LINE and a custom channel, and with it you have to buy message credits to create the WhatsApp channel.
  • Marketing Cloud: the Salesforce rate card also applies to WhatsApp for Marketing credits, with the same multipliers. Anyone using Marketing Cloud Engagement with the Marketing Messages Lite API pays the marketing multiplier.

For information only: Vantegrate does not sell or implement Salesforce licenses or channels. Editions, add-ons and list prices are set and quoted by Salesforce: confirm them with your account executive before building the budget.

The credits

How many credits each message consumes, by country and category

Salesforce bills every WhatsApp message with a multiplier: the number of credits it consumes based on the message category and the recipient's country code. The category is set by Meta, based on the content and purpose of the message. These are the multipliers on the Salesforce rate card that takes effect on November 1, 2026, for Latin America, Spain and North America, exactly as listed on it.

With that rate card, all four categories are billed inside the 24-hour customer service window: marketing and authentication, as on the previous rate cards, and also utility templates and service messages. Messages your customers send you do not consume credits, and neither do the templates you send inside the free window opened by an ad that clicks to WhatsApp, of up to 7 days.

Rates in effect since November 1, 2026
Salesforce message credit multiplier per delivered WhatsApp message, by customer country and category
Customer's countryMarketingUtilityAuthenticationService
Argentina76.3032.1032.1032.10
Chile109.7624.7024.7024.70
Colombia15.440.990.990.99
Spain87.2924.7024.7024.70
Mexico49.0210.5010.5010.50
Peru86.8024.7024.7037.04
United States and Canada30.874.204.204.20
Rest of Latin America *91.3613.9613.9613.96

Message credits consumed by each delivered message, as listed on the Salesforce rate card. Messages your customers send you do not consume credits. * Bolivia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Uruguay and Venezuela: the rate card lists them one by one, with the same multiplier. The United States and Canada are also listed separately, with the same value. Source: Salesforce WhatsApp message credits rate card. Which multipliers apply to you depends on your contract: confirm it with your account executive.

Next to Meta

Salesforce credits next to Meta's rate

Salesforce and Meta charge in different units: credits with a multiplier on one side and dollars per message on the other. The table puts them side by side without converting one into the other, because the value of a credit comes from your contract and the rate card does not publish it.

Two differences in the rules matter more than the table. Meta gives 1,000 free service messages per number per month, and the Salesforce rate card does not mention them. And in Peru the rate card sets a service multiplier different from the utility one, while Meta charges service at the country's utility rate.

For Meta's rate: the full table by country, with its effective date, and the monthly cost calculator are in the WhatsApp Business API cost guide.

Salesforce credit multiplier and Meta rate in US dollars per WhatsApp message, side by side, for marketing and utility
Customer's countryMarketing, Salesforce (credits)Marketing, Meta (USD)Utility, Salesforce (credits)Utility, Meta (USD)
Argentina76.300.061832.100.0260
Chile109.760.088924.700.0200
Colombia15.440.01250.990.0008
Spain87.290.070724.700.0200
Mexico49.020.039710.500.0085
Peru86.800.070324.700.0300
United States and Canada30.870.02504.200.0034
Rest of Latin America *91.360.074013.960.0113

Different units: Salesforce charges in message credits and Meta in dollars per delivered message, at list price. The table does not convert one into the other, because the value of a credit comes from your contract with Salesforce. Meta's rate for each country, with its effective date and the service rate, is in the WhatsApp Business API cost guide. * Bolivia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Uruguay and Venezuela.

A separate number

When a separate number for sales makes sense, with Sellium

If your service team already works the Salesforce WhatsApp channel, sales does not have to draw from the same credit balance. Sellium, Vantegrate's AI sales agent for WhatsApp, runs inside your Salesforce and serves customers on a separate number, in your own WhatsApp Business account: those messages are paid directly to Meta and do not consume Salesforce message credits.

It usually makes sense in these cases:

  • Conversational selling: price, stock and order questions that go back and forth inside the 24-hour window, and that consume credits with the Salesforce rate card.
  • Separate budgets: service on Salesforce credits and sales on your Meta account, each with its own number.
  • The ERP in the chat: quoting with each customer's price list and entering the order in your system, which is Sellium's job.

Two agents, two charges: one possible split between service and sales is in Agentforce on WhatsApp, and how each lead reaches your CRM is in integrating WhatsApp with Salesforce. Agentforce pricing is a separate charge, with other credits (Flex Credits), and it is in Agentforce pricing.

The rules

Salesforce WhatsApp pricing, in numbers

What Salesforce and Meta publish. These are not Vantegrate results.

$75

Per user per month, enhanced messaging as a Service Cloud Core and Advanced add-on

Source: Salesforce, Service Cloud pricing

Up to 7 days

Without consuming credits on templates inside the window opened by an ad that clicks to WhatsApp

Source: Salesforce, WhatsApp credits rate card

1,000

Free service messages per number per month on Meta, which the Salesforce rate card does not mention

Source: Meta for Developers (2026)

Caveats: these are list prices and published rules, which Salesforce and Meta can change. The multipliers and the value of a credit that apply to you depend on your contract with Salesforce.

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions about Salesforce WhatsApp pricing

What finance teams and Salesforce admins ask before approving the channel.

Does Salesforce charge for the WhatsApp messages I receive?

No. According to the Salesforce credits rate card, the messages your customers send you do not consume credits. The ones you send are billed based on their category, and from November 1, 2026 also inside the 24-hour window: utility templates and service messages start consuming credits there. The exception is templates inside the free window opened by an ad that clicks to WhatsApp.

Which license do I need to use WhatsApp in Service Cloud?

It depends on the edition. According to the Salesforce table, Max includes enhanced messaging and in Core and Advanced it is added for $75 per user per month. For the editions that do not include digital channels, Salesforce offers Contact Center Digital, also at $75 per user per month billed annually. Confirm it with your account executive.

Do Meta's 1,000 free service messages apply in Salesforce?

The Salesforce WhatsApp credits rate card does not mention them: from November 1, 2026, service messages inside the 24-hour window consume credits with each country's service multiplier. The 1,000 free per number per month are listed on Meta's pricing page; whether your contract with Salesforce includes them is something your account executive confirms.

What is a credit multiplier?

It is the number of message credits a delivered message consumes, based on its category and the recipient's country. On the Salesforce rate card, for example, a marketing message to Mexico consumes 49.02 credits and a utility one, 10.50. The money value of each credit comes from your contract with Salesforce.

How much does Twilio charge for WhatsApp with Salesforce?

Twilio charges $0.005 per message sent or received, plus Meta's rate, according to its pricing page. Its contact center, Flex, connects to Salesforce with an AppExchange connector; it is a Twilio product that Vantegrate does not implement. The details are in the Twilio integration.

Do Sellium messages consume Salesforce credits?

No. With Sellium, the messages on its number are paid directly to Meta, with your own WhatsApp Business account, and do not consume Salesforce message credits, even if your company has the Salesforce WhatsApp channel.

Are message credits the same as Agentforce Flex Credits?

No. Flex Credits pay for the actions of Agentforce agents and message credits pay for each WhatsApp message: they are two separate charges. The Agentforce one is in Agentforce pricing.

Keep sales off the credit balance

Tell us how you use WhatsApp in Salesforce and we will show you how Sellium handles sales on a separate number, with the messages billed to your Meta account. If you would rather start with Sellium's price, request a quote.

Francisco Morales, co-founder of VantegrateFrancisco Morales, co-founder, takes your call. We reply on WhatsApp within 4 business hours, no strings attached.